Technical Paper, Technical Papers Fast Forward: Technical Papers Fast Forward
Event TypeTechnical Paper, Technical Papers Fast Forward
Registration Levels
F
FP
Personas
R&E
TimeSunday, 12 August 20186pm - 8pm
LocationWest Building, Ballroom AB, Vancouver Convention Centre
DescriptionAn entertaining, illuminating summary of SIGGRAPH 2018 Technical Papers in an exciting two-hour session! The author(s) of each paper are allowed about 30 seconds to wow the crowd with their results and entice attendees to hear their complete paper presentation later in the week.
Presentations
6:00pm - 6:00pmBlended Cured Quasi-Newton for Distortion Optimization
Authors
Yufeng Zhu
Robert Bridson
Danny Kaufman
6:00pm - 6:00pmProgressive Parameterizations
Authors
Ligang Liu
Chunyang Ye
Ruiqi Ni
Xiao-Ming Fu
6:00pm - 6:00pmAnderson Acceleration for Geometry Optimization and Physics Simulation
Authors
Yue Peng
Bailin Deng
Juyong Zhang
Fanyu Geng
Wenjie Qin
Ligang Liu
6:00pm - 6:00pmOpt: A Domain-Specific Language for Non-linear Least Squares Optimization in Graphics and Imaging
Authors
Zachary DeVito
Michael Mara
Michael Zollhoefer
Gilbert Bernstein
Jonathan Ragan-Kelley
Christian Theobalt
Pat Hanrahan
Matthew Fisher
Matthias Niessner
6:00pm - 6:00pmActive Animations of Reduced Deformable Models with Environment Interactions
Authors
Zherong Pan
Dinesh Manocha
6:00pm - 6:00pmFast Winding Numbers for Soups and Clouds
Authors
Gavin Barill
Neil G. Dickson
Ryan Schmidt
David I. W. Levin
Alec Jacobson
6:00pm - 6:00pmVoxel Cores: Efficient, Robust, and Provably Good Approximation of 3D Medial Axes
Authors
Yajie Yan
David Letscher
Tao Ju
6:00pm - 6:00pmImmersion of Self-Intersecting Solids and Surfaces
Authors
Yijing Li
Jernej Barbic
6:00pm - 6:00pmTopological Surface Reconstruction
Authors
Roee Lazar
Nadav dym
Yam Kushinsky
Zhiyang Huang
Tao Ju
Yaron Lipman
6:00pm - 6:00pmImplicitizing Rational Tensor Product Surfaces Using the Resultant of Three Moving Planes
Authors
Li-Yong Shen
Ron Goldman
6:00pm - 6:00pmExposure: A White-Box Photo Post-Processing Framework
Authors
Yuanming Hu
Hao He
Chenxi Xu
Baoyuan Wang
Stephen Lin
6:00pm - 6:00pmDeep Exemplar-based Colorization
Authors
Mingming He
Dongdong Chen
Jing Liao
Pedro V. Sander
Lu Yuan
6:00pm - 6:00pmLocally Adaptive Rank-Constrained Optimal Tone Mapping
Authors
Xiao Shu
Xiaolin Wu
6:00pm - 6:00pmDeep Context-Aware Descreening and Rescreening of Halftone Images
Authors
Tae-hoon Kim
Sang Il Park
6:00pm - 6:00pmNon-Stationary Texture Synthesis by Adversarial Expansion
Authors
Yang Zhou
Zhen Zhu
Xiang Bai
Dani Lischinski
Daniel Cohen-Or
Hui Huang
6:00pm - 6:00pmEulerian-on-Lagrangian Cloth Simulation
Authors
Nicholas J. Weidner
Kyle Piddington
David I.W. Levin
Shinjiro Sueda
6:00pm - 6:00pmA Multi-Scale Model for Simulating Liquid-Fabric Interactions
Authors
Yun (Raymond) Fei
Christopher Batty
Eitan Grinspun
Changxi Zheng
6:00pm - 6:00pmAn Implicit Frictional Contact Solver for Adaptive Cloth Simulation
Authors
Jie Li
Gilles Daviet
Rahul Narain
Florence Bertails-Descoubes
Matthew Overby
George E. Brown
Laurence Boissieux
6:00pm - 6:00pmRule-Free Sewing Pattern Adjustment with Precision and Efficiency
Author
Huamin Wang
6:00pm - 6:00pmIntegrating Clipped Spherical Harmonics Expansions
Authors
Laurent Belcour
Guofu Xie
Christophe Hery
Mark Meyer
Wojciech Jarosz
Derek Nowrouzezahrai
6:00pm - 6:00pmAnalytic Spherical Harmonic Coefficients for Polygonal Area Lights
Authors
Jingwen Wang
Ravi Ramamoorthi
6:00pm - 6:00pmLaplacian Kernel Splatting for Efficient Depth-of-Field and Motion Blur Synthesis or Reconstruction
Authors
Thomas Leimkuehler
Hans-Peter Seidel
Tobias Ritschel
6:00pm - 6:00pmMergeTree: A Fast Hardware HLBVH Constructor for Animated Ray Tracing
Authors
Timo Viitanen
Matias Koskela
Pekka Jääskeläinen
Heikki Kultala
Jarmo Takala
6:00pm - 6:00pmDeep Learning of Biomimetic Sensorimotor Control for Biomechanical Human Animation
Authors
Masaki Nakada
Tao Zhou
Honglin Chen
Tomer Weiss
Demetri Terzopoulos
6:00pm - 6:00pmDexterous Manipulation and Control with Volumetric Muscles
Authors
Seunghwan Lee
Ri Yu
Jungnam Park
Mridul Aanjaneya
Eftychios Sifakis
Jehee Lee
6:00pm - 6:00pmThe Human Touch: Measuring Contact with Real Human Soft Tissues
Authors
Dinesh K. Pai
Austin Rothwell
Pearson Wyder-Hodge
Alistair Wick
Ye Fan
Egor Larionov
Darcy Harrison
Debanga Raj Neog
Cole Shing
6:00pm - 6:00pmAn Empirical Rig for Jaw Animation
Authors
Gaspard Zoss
Derek Bradley
Pascal Bérard
Thabo Beeler
6:00pm - 6:00pmTetrahedral Meshing in the Wild
Authors
Yixin Hu
Qingnan Zhou
Xifeng Gao
Alec Jacobson
Denis Zorin
Daniele Panozzo
6:00pm - 6:00pmCurved Optimal Delaunay Triangulations
Authors
Leman Feng
Pierre Alliez
Laurent Busé
Hervé Delingette
Mathieu Desbrun
6:00pm - 6:00pmComputing a High-Dimensional Euclidean Embedding from an Arbitrary Smooth Riemannian Metric
Authors
Zichun Zhong
Wenping Wang
Bruno Lévy
Jing Hua
Xiaohu Guo
6:00pm - 6:00pmShape from Metric
Authors
Albert Chern
Felix Knöppel
Ulrich Pinkall
Peter Schröder
6:00pm - 6:00pmSynthetic Depth-of-Field with a Single-Camera Mobile Phone
Authors
Neal Wadhwa
Rahul Garg
David E. Jacobs
Bryan E. Feldman
Nori Kanazawa
Robert Carroll
Yair Movshovitz-Attias
Jonathan T. Barron
Yael Pritch
Marc Levoy
6:00pm - 6:00pmStereo Magnification: Learning View Synthesis Using Multiplane Images
Authors
Tinghui Zhou
Richard Tucker
John Flynn
Graham Fyffe
Noah Snavely
6:00pm - 6:00pmGigapixel Panorama Video Loops
Authors
Mingming He
Jing Liao
Pedro V. Sander
Hugues Hoppe
6:00pm - 6:00pmAn Omnistereoscopic Video Pipeline for Capture and Display of Real-World VR
Authors
Christopher Schroers
Jean-Charles Bazin
Alexander Sorkine-Hornung
6:00pm - 6:00pmIn the Blink of an Eye: Leveraging Blink-Induced Suppression for Imperceptible Position and Orientation Redirection in Virtual Reality
Authors
Eike Langbehn
Frank Steinicke
Markus Lappe
Gregory F. Welch
Gerd Bruder
6:00pm - 6:00pmToward Virtual Reality Infinite Walking: Dynamic Saccadic Redirection
Authors
Qi Sun
Anjul Patney
Li-Yi Wei
Omer Shapira
Jingwan Lu
Paul Asente
Suwen Zhu
Morgan McGuire
David Luebke
Arie Kaufman
6:00pm - 6:00pmFaceVR: Real-Time Gaze-Aware Facial Reenactment in Virtual Reality
Authors
Justus Thies
Michael Zollhöfer
Marc Stamminger
Christian Theobalt
Matthias Nießner,
6:00pm - 6:00pmDeep Appearance Models for Face Rendering
Authors
Stephen Lombardi
Jason Saragih
Tomas Simon
Yaser Sheikh
6:00pm - 6:00pmNeural Best-Buddies: Sparse Cross-Domain Correspondence
Authors
Kfir Aberman
Jing Liao
Mingyi Shi
Dani Lischinski
Baoquan Chen
Daniel Cohen-Or
6:00pm - 6:00pmDeep Convolutional Priors for Indoor Scene Synthesis
Authors
Kai Wang
Manolis Savva
Angel X. Chang
Daniel Ritchie
6:00pm - 6:00pmPoint Convolutional Neural Networks by Extension Operators
Authors
Matan Atzmon
Haggai Maron
Yaron Lipman
6:00pm - 6:00pmLearning Local Shape Descriptors from Part Correspondences with Multi-View Convolutional Networks
Authors
Haibin Huang
Evangelos Kalogerakis
Siddhartha Chaudhuri
Duygu Ceylan
Vladimir G. Kim
Ersin Yumer
6:00pm - 6:00pmSemantic Soft Segmentation
Authors
Yagiz Aksoy
Tae-Hyun Oh
Sylvain Paris
Marc Pollefeys
Wojciech Matusik
6:00pm - 6:00pmEfficient Rendering of Layered Materials Using an Atomic Decomposition with Statistical Operators
Author
Laurent Belcour
6:00pm - 6:00pmThe Layer Laboratory: A Calculus for Additive and Subtractive Composition of Anisotropic Surface Reflectance
Authors
Tizian Zeltner
Wenzel Jakob
6:00pm - 6:00pmRendering Specular Microgeometry with Wave Optics
Authors
Ling-Qi Yan
Milos Hasan
Bruce Walter
Steve Marschner
Ravi Ramamoorthi
6:00pm - 6:00pmGaussian Material Synthesis
Authors
Károly Zsolnai-Fehér
Peter Wonka
Michael Wimmer
6:00pm - 6:00pmAppearance Modeling Via Proxy-to-Image Alignment
Authors
Hui Huang
Ke Xie
Lin Ma
Dani Lischinski
Minglun Gong
Xin Tong
Daniel Cohen-Or
6:00pm - 6:00pmDiscrete Geodesic Nets for Modeling Developable Surfaces
Authors
Michael Rabinovich
Tim Hoffmann
Olga Sorkine-Hornung
6:00pm - 6:00pmDevelopability of Triangle Meshes
Authors
Oded Stein
Eitan Grinspun
Keenan Crane
6:00pm - 6:00pmNatural Boundary Conditions for Smoothing in Geometry Processing
Authors
Oded Stein
Eitan Grinspun
Max Wardetzky
Alec Jacobson
6:00pm - 6:00pmShape Representation by Zippables
Authors
Christian Schüller
Roi Poranne
Olga Sorkine-Hornung
6:00pm - 6:00pmStabilizing Integrators for Real-Time Physics
Authors
Dimitar Dinev
Tiantian Liu
Ladislav Kavan
6:00pm - 6:00pmFEPR: Fast Energy Projection for Real-Time Simulation of Deformable Objects
Authors
Tiantian Liu
Dimitar Dinev
Jing Li
Bernhard Thomaszewski
Ladislav Kavan
6:00pm - 6:00pmHyper-Reduced Projective Dynamics
Authors
Christopher Brandt
Elmar Eisemann
Klaus Hildebrandt
6:00pm - 6:00pmDynamic Kelvinlets: Secondary Motions Based on Fundamental Solutions of Elastodynamics
Authors
Fernando de Goes
Doug L. James
6:00pm - 6:00pmReversible Jump Metropolis Light Transport Using Inverse Mappings
Authors
Benedikt Bitterli
Wenzel Jakob
Jan Novák
Wojciech Jarosz
6:00pm - 6:00pmSecond-Order Occlusion-Aware Volumetric Radiance Caching
Authors
Julio Marco
Adrian Jarabo
Wojciech Jarosz
Diego Gutierrez
6:00pm - 6:00pmGradient-domain Volumetric Photon Density Estimation
Authors
Adrien Gruson
Binh-Son Hua
Nicolas Vibert
Derek Nowrouzezahrai
Toshiya Hachisuka
6:00pm - 6:00pmA Radiative Transfer Framework for Spatially Correlated Materials
Authors
Adrian Jarabo
Carlos Aliaga
Diego Gutierrez
6:00pm - 6:00pmExample-Based Turbulence Style Transfer
Authors
Syuhei Sato
Yoshinori Dobashi
Theodore Kim
Tomoyuki Nishita
6:00pm - 6:00pmPressure Boundaries for Implicit Incompressible SPH
Authors
Stefan Band
Christoph Gissler
Markus Ihmsen
Jens Cornelis
Andreas Peer
Matthias Teschner
6:00pm - 6:00pmAn Advection-Reflection Solver for Detail-Preserving Fluid Simulation
Authors
Jonas Zehnder
Rahul Narain
Bernhard Thomaszewski
6:00pm - 6:00pmAn Extended Partitioned Method for Conservative Solid-Fluid Coupling
Authors
Muzaffer Akbay
Nicholas Nobles
Victor Zordan
Tamar Shinar
6:00pm - 6:00pmScalable Laplacian Eigenfluids
Authors
Qiaodong Cui
Pradeep Sen
Theodore Kim
6:00pm - 6:00pmDirecting Cinematographic Drones
Authors
Quentin Galvane
Christophe Lino
Marc Christie
Julien Fleureau
Fabien Servant
Francois-Louis Tariolle
Philippe Guillotel
6:00pm - 6:00pmPrecomputed Panel Solver for Aerodynamics Simulation
Authors
Haoran Xie
Takeo Igarashi
Kazunori Miyata
6:00pm - 6:00pmCreating and Chaining Camera Moves for Quadrotor Videography
Authors
Ke Xie
Hao Yang
Shengqiu Huang
Dani Lischinski
Marc Christie
Kai Xu
Minglun Gong
Daniel Cohen-Or
Hui Huang
6:00pm - 6:00pmLearning Three-dimensional Flow for Interactive Aerodynamic Design
Authors
Nobuyuki Umetani
Bernd Bickel
6:00pm - 6:00pmOptimizing for Aesthetically Pleasing Quadrotor Camera Motion
Authors
Christoph Gebhardt
Stefan Stevsic
Otmar Hilliges
6:00pm - 6:00pmAugmented Fauna and Glass Mutations: A Dialogue Between Material and Technique in Glassblowing and 3D Printing
Author
Tobias Klein
6:00pm - 6:00pmHolojam in Wonderland: Immersive Mixed Reality Theater
Authors
David Gochfeld
Corinne Brenner
Kris Layng
Clara Fernández-Vara
Ken Perlin
Sebastian Herscher
Connor DeFanti
Marta Olko
David Shinn
Stephanie Riggs
6:00pm - 6:00pmInhabitat: An Imaginary Ecosystem in a Children’s Science Museum
Authors
Graham Wakefield
Haru Hyunkyung Ji
6:00pm - 6:00pmInteger-Only Cross Field Computation
Authors
Nahum Farchi
Mirela Ben-Chen
6:00pm - 6:00pmQuadrangulation Through Morse-Parameterization Hybridization
Authors
Xianzhong Fang
Hujun Bao
Yiying Tong
Mathieu Desbrun
Jin Huang
6:00pm - 6:00pmModeling n-Symmetry Vector Fields Using Higher-Order Energies
Authors
Christopher Brandt
Leonardo Scandolo
Elmar Eisemann
Klaus Hildebrandt
6:00pm - 6:00pmSingularity Constrained Octahedral Fields for Hexahedral Meshing
Authors
Heng Liu
Paul Zhang
Edward Chien
Justin Solomon
David Bommes
6:00pm - 6:00pmWater Surface Wavelets
Authors
Stefan Jeschke
Tomas Skrivan
Nuttapong Chentanez
Matthias Mueller-Fischer
Miles Macklin
Chris Wojtan
6:00pm - 6:00pmtempoGAN: A Temporally Coherent, Volumetric GAN for Super-Resolution Fluid Flow
Authors
You Xie
Erik Franz
Mengyu Chu
Nils Thuerey
6:00pm - 6:00pmFluid Directed Rigid Body Control Using Deep Reinforcement Learning
Authors
Pingchuan Ma
Yunsheng Tian
Zherong Pan
Bo Ren
Dinesh Manocha
6:00pm - 6:00pmAutomatically Distributing Eulerian and Hybrid Fluid Simulations in the Cloud
Authors
Omid Mashayekhi
Chinmayee Shah
Hang Qu
Andrew Lim
Philip Levis
6:00pm - 6:00pmStrokeAggregator: Consolidating Raw Sketches into Artist-Intended Curve Drawings
Authors
Chenxi Liu
Enrique Rosales
Alla Sheffer
6:00pm - 6:00pmMastering Sketching: Adversarial Augmentation for Structured Prediction
Authors
Edgar Simo-Serra
Satoshi Iizuka
Hiroshi Ishikawa
6:00pm - 6:00pmReal-Time Data-Driven Interactive Rough Sketch Inking
Authors
Edgar Simo-Serra
Satoshi Iizuka
Hiroshi Ishikawa
6:00pm - 6:00pmFaceShop: Deep Sketch-Based Face Image Editing
Authors
Tiziano Portenier
Qiyang Hu
Attila Szabo
Siavash Bigdeli
Paolo Favaro
Matthias Zwicker
6:00pm - 6:00pmSpace-Time Tomography for Continuously Deforming Objects
Authors
Guangming Zang
Ramzi Idoughi
Ran Tao
Gilles Lubineau
Peter Wonka
Wolfgang Heidrich
6:00pm - 6:00pmInstant 3D Photography
Authors
Peter Hedman
Johannes Kopf
6:00pm - 6:00pmReconstructing Scenes with Mirror and Glass Surfaces
Authors
Thomas Whelan
Michael Goesele
Steven J. Lovegrove
Julian Straub
Simon Green
Richard Szeliski
Steven Butterfield
Shobhit Verma
Richard Newcombe
6:00pm - 6:00pmFull 3D Reconstruction of Transparent Objects
Authors
Bojian Wu
Yang Zhou
Yiming Qian
Minglun Gong
Hui Huang
6:00pm - 6:00pmObject-Aware Guidance for Autonomous Scene Reconstruction
Authors
Ligang Liu
Xi Xia
Han Sun
Qi Shen
Juzhan Xu
Bin Chen
Hui Huang
Kai Xu
6:00pm - 6:00pmBoundary First Flattening
Authors
Rohan Sawhney
Keenan Crane
6:00pm - 6:00pmOptimal Cone Singularities for Conformal Flattening
Authors
Yousuf Soliman
Dejan Slepčev
Keenan Crane
6:00pm - 6:00pmRapid Deployment of Curved Surfaces via Programmable Auxetics
Authors
Mina Konakovic-Lukovic
Julian Panetta
Keenan Crane
Mark Pauly
6:00pm - 6:00pmSpoke-Darts for High-Dimensional Blue Noise Sampling
Authors
SCOTT A. MITCHELL
MOHAMED S. EBEIDA
MUHAMMAD A. AWAD
CHONHYON PARK
ANJUL PATNEY
AHMAD A. RUSHDI
LAURA P. SWILER
DINESH MANOCHA
Li-Yi Wei
6:00pm - 6:00pmDesigning Patterns Using Triangle-Quad Hybrid Meshes
Authors
Chi-Han Peng
Helmut Pottmann
Peter Wonka
6:00pm - 6:00pmParametric Directional Coding for Precomputed Sound Propagation
Authors
Nikunj Raghuvanshi
John Snyder
6:00pm - 6:00pmToward Wave-Based Sound Synthesis for Computer Animation
Authors
Jui-Hsien Wang
Ante Qu
Timothy Langlois
Doug James
6:00pm - 6:00pmMulti-Scale Simulation of Nonlinear Thin-Shell Sound with Wave Turbulence
Authors
Gabriel Cirio
Ante Qu
George Drettakis
Eitan Grinspun
Changxi Zheng
6:00pm - 6:00pmScene-Aware Audio for 360° Videos
Authors
Dingzeyu Li
Timothy Langlois
Changxi Zheng
6:00pm - 6:00pmLooking to Listen at the Cocktail Party: A Speaker-Independent Audio-Visual Model for Speech Separation
Authors
Ariel Ephrat
Inbar Mosseri
Oran Lang
Tali Dekel
Kevin Wilson
Avinatan Hassidim
William Freeman
Michael Rubinstein
6:00pm - 6:00pmRobotype: Studies of Kinetic Typography by Robot Display for Expressing Letters, Time, and Movement
Author
Yuichiro Katsumoto
6:00pm - 6:00pmDigital Heritage: Bringing New Life to the Montreux Jazz Festival’s Audio-Visual Archives with Immersive Installations
Authors
Nicolas Henchoz
Allison Crank
6:00pm - 6:00pmWhat Are Optimal Coding Functions for Time-of-Flight Imaging?
Authors
Mohit Gupta
Andreas Velten
Shree Nayar
Eric Breitbach
6:00pm - 6:00pmSingle-Photon 3D Imaging with Deep Sensor Fusion
Authors
David B. Lindell
Matthew O'Toole
Gordon Wetzstein
6:00pm - 6:00pmEnd-to-end Optimization of Optics and Image Processing for Achromatic Extended Depth of Field and Super-Resolution Imaging
Authors
Vincent Sitzmann
Steven Diamond
Yifan Peng
Xiong Dun
Stephen Boyd
Wolfgang Heidrich
Felix Heide
Gordon Wetzstein
6:00pm - 6:00pmMegapixel Adaptive Optics: Towards Correcting Large-Scale Distortions in Computational Cameras
Authors
Congli Wang
Qiang Fu
Xiong Dun
Wolfgang Heidrich
6:00pm - 6:00pmFontCode: Embedding Information in Text Documents Using Glyph Perturbation
Authors
Chang Xiao
Cheng Zhang
Changxi Zheng
6:00pm - 6:00pmWhat Characterizes Personalities of Graphic Designs
Authors
Nanxuan Zhao
Ying Cao
Rynson Lau
6:00pm - 6:00pmScale-Aware Black-and-White Abstraction of 3D Shapes
Authors
You-En Lin
Yongliang Yang
Hung-Kuo Chu
6:00pm - 6:00pmPerception-Driven Semi-Structured Boundary Vectorization
Authors
Shayan Hoshyari
Edoardo Alberto Dominici
Alla Sheffer
Nathan Carr
Zhaowen Wang
Duygu Ceylan
I-Chao Shen
6:00pm - 6:00pmFast and Deep Deformation Approximations
Authors
Stephen W. Bailey
Dave Otte
Paul DiLorenzo
James F. O'Brien
6:00pm - 6:00pmNumerical Coarsening Using Discontinuous Shape Functions
Authors
Jiong Chen
Hujun Bao
Tianyu Wang
Mathieu Desbrun
Jin Huang
6:00pm - 6:00pmMagnetization Dynamics for Magnetic Object Interactions
Authors
Seung-wook Kim
Sun Young Park
JungHyun Han
6:00pm - 6:00pmStable Neo-Hookean Flesh Simulation
Authors
Breannan Smith
Fernando de Goes
Theodore Kim
6:00pm - 6:00pmVisual Rhythm and Beat
Authors
Abe Davis
Maneesh Agrawala
6:00pm - 6:00pmPerception-Aware Modeling and Fabrication of Digital Drawing Tools
Authors
Michal Piovarci
David I.W. Levin
Danny M. Kaufman
Piotr Didyk
6:00pm - 6:00pmA Quantitative Perceptual Model for Tactile Roughness
Authors
Chelsea Tymms
Esther P. Gardner
Denis Zorin
6:00pm - 6:00pmDataset and Metrics for Predicting Visible Differences
Authors
Krzysztof Wolski
Daniele Giunchi
Nanyang Ye
Piotr Didyk
Karol Myszkowski
Radoslaw Mantiuk
Hans-Peter Seidel
Anthony Steed
Rafal Mantiuk
6:00pm - 6:00pmDenoising with Kernel Prediction and Asymmetric Loss Functions
Authors
Thijs Vogels
Fabrice Rousselle
Brian McWilliams
Gerhard Röthlin
Alex Harvill
David Adler
Mark Meyer
Jan Novák
6:00pm - 6:00pmBayesian Online Regression for Adaptive Direct Illumination Sampling
Authors
Petr Vevoda
Ivo Kondapaneni
Jaroslav Krivanek
6:00pm - 6:00pmDeep Image-Based Relighting from Optimal Sparse Samples
Authors
Zexiang Xu
Kalyan Sunkavalli
Sunil Hadap
Ravi Ramamoorthi
6:00pm - 6:00pmEfficient Reflectance Capture Using an Autoencoder
Authors
Kaizhang Kang
Zimin Chen
Jiaping Wang
Kun Zhou
Hongzhi Wu
6:00pm - 6:00pmSingle-Image SVBRDF Capture with a Rendering-Aware Deep Network
Authors
Valentin Deschaintre
Miika Aittala
Frédo Durand
George Drettakis
Adrien Bousseau
6:00pm - 6:00pmPolyhedral Voronoi Diagrams for Additive Manufacturing
Authors
Jonàs Martínez
Samuel Hornus
Haichuan Song
Sylvain Lefebvre
6:00pm - 6:00pmAutomatic Machine Knitting of 3D Meshes
Authors
Vidya Narayanan
Lea Albaugh
Jessica Hodgins
Stelian Coros
James McCann
6:00pm - 6:00pmStitch Meshing
Authors
Kui Wu
Xifeng Gao
Zachary Ferguson
Daniele Panozzo
Cem Yuksel
6:00pm - 6:00pmPhysics-Inspired Garment Recovery from a Single-View Image
Authors
Shan Yang
Zherong Pan
Tanya Amert
Ke Wang
Licheng Yu
Tamara Berg
Ming C. Lin
6:00pm - 6:00pmWoven Fabric Model Creation from a Single Image
Authors
Giuseppe Claudio Guarnera
Peter Hall
Alain Chesnais
Mashhuda Glencross
6:00pm - 6:00pmComputational Design of Transforming Pop-Up Books
Authors
Nan Xiao
Zhe Zhu
Ralph R. Martin
Kun Xu
Jia-Ming Lu
Shi-Min Hu
6:00pm - 6:00pmInteractive Exploration of Design Trade-Offs
Authors
Adriana Schulz
Harrison Wang
Eitan Grinspun
Justin Solomon
Wojciech Matusik
6:00pm - 6:00pmAutocomplete 3D Sculpting
Authors
Mengqi Peng
Jun Xing
Li-Yi Wei
6:00pm - 6:00pmFoldSketch: Enriching Garments with Physically Reproducible Folds
Authors
Minchen Li
Alla Sheffer
Eitan Grinspun
Nicholas Vining
6:00pm - 6:00pmSupport-Free Volume Printing by Multi-Axis Motion
Authors
Chengkai Dai
Charlie C. L. Wang
Chenming Wu
Sylvain Lefebvre
Guoxin Fang
Yongjin Liu
6:00pm - 6:00pmCoreCavity: Interactive Shell Decomposition for Fabrication with Two-Piece Rigid Molds
Authors
Kazutaka Nakashima
Thomas Auzinger
Emmanuel Iarussi
Ran Zhang
Takeo Igarashi
Bernd Bickel
6:00pm - 6:00pmMetamolds: Computational Design of Silicone Molds
Authors
Thomas Alderighi
Luigi Malomo
Daniela Giorgi
Nico Pietroni
Bernd Bickel
Paolo Cignoni
6:00pm - 6:00pmDSCarver: Decompose-and-Spiral-Carve for Subtractive Manufacturing
Authors
Haisen Zhao
Hao (Richard) Zhang
Shiqing Xin
Yuanmin Deng
Changhe Tu
Wenping Wang
Daniel Cohen-Or
Baoquan Chen
6:00pm - 6:00pmScanner: Efficient Video Analysis at Scale
Authors
Alex Poms
Will Crichton
Pat Hanrahan
Kayvon Fatahalian
6:00pm - 6:00pmDifferentiable Programming for Image Processing and Deep Learning in Halide
Authors
Tzu-Mao Li
Michael Gharbi
Andrew Adams
Fredo Durand
Jonathan Ragan-Kelley
6:00pm - 6:00pmA High-Performance Software Graphics Pipeline Architecture for the GPU
Authors
Michael Kenzel
Bernhard Kerbl
Dieter Schmalstieg
Markus Steinberger
6:00pm - 6:00pmSlang: Language Mechanisms for Building Extensible Real-Time Shading Systems
Authors
Yong He
Kayvon Fatahalian
Tim Foley
6:00pm - 6:00pmLearning Basketball Dribbling Skills Using Trajectory Optimization and Deep Reinforcement Learning
Authors
Libin Liu
Jessica Hodgins
6:00pm - 6:00pmDeepMimic: Example-Guided Deep Reinforcement Learning of Physics-Based Character Skills
Authors
Xue Bin Peng
Pieter Abbeel
Sergey Levine
Michiel van de Panne
6:00pm - 6:00pmLearning Symmetric and Low-Energy Locomotion
Authors
Wenhao Yu
Greg Turk
Cheng-Yun Karen Liu
6:00pm - 6:00pmMode-Adaptive Neural Networks for Quadruped Motion Control
Authors
He Zhang
Sebastian Starke
Taku Komura
Jun Saito
6:00pm - 6:00pmT-junctions in Spline Surfaces
Authors
Kestutis Karciauskas
Daniele Panozzo
Jorg Peters
6:00pm - 6:00pmPhysical Simulation of Environmentally Induced Thin Shell Deformation
Authors
Hsiao-yu Chen
Arnav Sastry
Wim M. van Rees
Etienne Vouga
6:00pm - 6:00pmA Material Point Method for Thin Shells with Frictional Contact
Authors
Qi Guo
Xuchen Han
Chuyuan Fu
Theodore Gast
Rasmus Tamstorf
Joseph Teran
6:00pm - 6:00pmMechanical Characterization of Structured Sheet Materials
Authors
Christian Schumacher
Steve Marschner
Markus Gross
Bernhard Thomaszewski
6:00pm - 6:00pmAnimating Fluid Sediment Mixture in Particle-Laden Flows
Authors
Ming Gao
Andre Pradhana
Xuchen Han
Qi Guo
Grant Kot
Eftychios Sifakis
Chenfanfu Jiang
6:00pm - 6:00pmA Moving Least Squares Material Point Method with Displacement Discontinuity and Two-Way Rigid Body Coupling
Authors
Yuanming Hu
Yu Fang
Ziheng Ge
Ziyin Qu
Yixin Zhu
Andre Pradhana
Chenfanfu Jiang
6:00pm - 6:00pmSemi-Supervised Co-Analysis of 3D Shape Styles from Projected Lines
Authors
Fenggen Yu
Yan Zhang
Kai Xu
Ali Mahdavi Amiri
Hao Zhang
6:00pm - 6:00pmPredictive and Generative Neural Networks for Object Functionality
Authors
Ruizhen Hu
Zihao Yan
Jingwen Zhang
Oliver van Kaick
Ariel Shamir
Hao (Richard) Zhang
Hui Huang
6:00pm - 6:00pmDiscrete Time Evolution Process Descriptor for Shape Analysis and Matching
Authors
Simone Melzi
Maks Ovsjanikov
Giorgio Roffo
Marco Cristani
Umberto Castellani
6:00pm - 6:00pmP2P-NET: Bidirectional Point Displacement Net for Shape Transform
Authors
Kangxue Yin
Hui Huang
Daniel Cohen-Or
Hao (Richard) Zhang
6:00pm - 6:00pmMethodology for Assessing Mesh-Based Contact Point Methods
Author
Kenny Erleben
6:00pm - 6:00pmBox Cutter: Atlas Refinement for Efficient Packing via Void Elimination
Authors
Max Limper
Nicholas Vining
Alla Sheffer
6:00pm - 6:00pmGradient-Domain Processing Within a Texture Atlas
Authors
Fabian Prada
Michael Kazhdan
Ming Chuang
Hugues Hoppe
6:00pm - 6:00pmGeneralized Motorcycle Graphs for Imperfect Quad-Dominant Meshes
Authors
Nico Schertler
Daniele Panozzo
Stefan Gumhold
Marco Tarini
6:00pm - 6:00pmVariational Surface Cutting
Authors
Nicholas MW Sharp
Keenan M. Crane
6:00pm - 6:00pm3D Printing Spatially Varying Color and Translucency
Authors
Alan Brunton
Can Ates Arikan
Tejas Madan Tanksale
Philipp Urban
6:00pm - 6:00pmFabricating Reflectors for Displaying Multiple Images
Authors
Kaisei Sakurai
Yoshinori Dobashi
Kei Iwasaki
Tomoyuki Nishita
6:00pm - 6:00pmComputational Design of Nanostructural Color for Additive Manufacturing
Authors
Thomas Auzinger
Wolfgang Heidrich
Bernd Bickel
6:00pm - 6:00pmSkaterbots: Optimization-Based Design and Motion Synthesis for Robotic Creatures with Legs and Wheels
Authors
Moritz Geilinger
Roi Poranne
Ruta Desai
Bernhard Thomaszewski
Stelian Coros
6:00pm - 6:00pmVisemeNet: Audio-Driven Animator-Centric Speech Animation
Authors
Yang Zhou
Zhan Xu
Chris Landreth
Evangelos Kalogerakis
Subhransu Maji
Karan Singh
6:00pm - 6:00pmHigh-Fidelity Facial Reflectance and Geometry Inference from an Unconstrained Image
Authors
Shugo Yamaguchi
Shunsuke Saito
Koki Nagano
Yajie Zhao
Weikai Chen
Kyle Olszewski
Shigeo Morishima
Hao Li
6:00pm - 6:00pmDeep Video Portraits
Authors
Hyeongwoo Kim
Pablo Garrido
Ayush Tewari
Weipeng Xu
Justus Thies
Matthias Niessner
Patrick Perez
Christian Richardt
Michael Zollhöfer
Christian Theobalt
6:00pm - 6:00pmHeadOn: Real-Time Reenactment of Human Portrait Videos
Authors
Justus Thies
Michael Zollhöfer
Christian Theobalt
Marc Stamminger
Matthias Niessner
6:00pm - 6:00pmRobust Solving of Optical Motion Capture Data by Denoising
Author
Daniel Holden
6:00pm - 6:00pmMonoPerfCap: Human Performance Capture from Monocular Video
Authors
Weipeng Xu
Avishek Chatterjee
Michael Zollhoefer
Helge Jochen Rhodin
Dushyant Mehta
Hans-Peter Seidel
Christian Theobalt
6:00pm - 6:00pmOnline Optical Marker-Based Hand Tracking with Deep Labels
Authors
Shangchen Han
Beibei Liu
Robert Wang
Yuting Ye
Christopher D. Twigg
Kenrick Kin
6:00pm - 6:00pmToonSynth: Example-Based Synthesis of Hand-Colored Cartoon Animations
Authors
Marek Dvorožňák
Wilmot Li
Vova Kim
Daniel Sýkora